2.
Member States may decide not to apply Article 10(1), (2) and (3) where, upon a decision of the administrative or management body, assets other than the transferable securities and money-market instruments referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article are contributed as consideration other than in cash which have already been subject to a fair value opinion by a recognised independent expert and where the following conditions are fulfilled: the fair value is determined for a date not more than six months before the effective date of the asset contribution; and the valuation has been performed in accordance with generally accepted valuation standards and principles in the Member State which are applicable to the kind of assets to be contributed. In the case of new qualifying circumstances that would significantly change the fair value of the asset at the effective date of its contribution, a revaluation shall be carried out on the initiative and under the responsibility of the administrative or management body. For the purposes of such revaluation, Article 10(1), (2) and (3) shall apply. In the absence of such a revaluation, one or more shareholders holding an aggregate percentage of at least 5 % of the company's subscribed capital on the day the decision on the increase in the capital is taken may demand a valuation by an independent expert, in which case Article 10(1), (2) and (3) shall apply. Such shareholder(s) may submit a demand up until the effective date of the asset contribution, provided that, at the date of the demand, the shareholder(s) in question still hold(s) an aggregate percentage of at least 5 % of the company's subscribed capital as it was on the day the decision on the increase in the capital was taken.
← art_11__para_1__text_3 · All articles · art_11__para_2__text_1 →
Source: EUR-Lex (Cellar) · retrieved 2026-10-10 · Text as adopted (Official Journal); later amendments are not incorporated in this text.