lexiara

art_9__para_2

2. By way of derogation from paragraph 1: the deductions referred to in point (c) of Article 36(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 shall apply in full, without the application of Articles 39 and 48 of that Regulation; the deductions referred to in point (e) of Article 36(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 shall apply in full, without the application of Article 41 of that Regulation; the deductions referred to in point (h) of Article 36(1), point (c) of Article 56, and point (c) of Article 66 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013, insofar as they relate to holdings of capital instruments which are not held in the trading book, shall apply in full, without the application of the mechanisms provided for in Articles 46, 60 and 70 of that Regulation; the deductions referred to in point (i) of Article 36(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 shall apply in full, without the application of Article 48 of that Regulation; the following provisions shall not apply to the determination of own funds of investment firms: Article 49 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; the deductions referred to in point (h) of Article 36(1), point (c) of Article 56, point (c) of Article 66 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 and the related provisions in Articles 46, 60 and 70 of that Regulation, insofar as those deductions relate to holdings of capital instruments held in the trading book; the trigger event referred to in point (a) of Article 54(1) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; the trigger event shall instead be specified by the investment firm in the terms of the Additional Tier 1 instrument referred to in paragraph 1; the aggregate amount referred to in point (a) of Article 54(4) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; the amount to be written down or converted shall be the full principal amount of the Additional Tier 1 instrument referred to in paragraph 1.

· All articles ·

Source: EUR-Lex (Cellar) · retrieved 2026-10-09 · Text as adopted (Official Journal); later amendments are not incorporated in this text.