(1)
in Article 5, paragraph 2 is amended as follows: the first subparagraph is amended as follows: in point (a), the introductory wording is replaced by the following: ‘for financial years starting between 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2026:’ ; point (b) is amended as follows: point (i) is replaced by the following: ; to undertakings which, on their balance sheet dates, exceed a net turnover of EUR 450 000 000 and an average number of 1 000 employees during the financial year;’ point (ii) is replaced by the following: ; to parent undertakings of a group which, on its balance sheet dates, exceeds, on a consolidated basis, a net turnover of EUR 450 000 000 and an average number of 1 000 employees during the financial year;’ point (c) is deleted; the third subparagraph is amended as follows: in point (a), the introductory wording is replaced by the following: ‘for financial years starting between 1 January 2024 and 31 December 2026:’ ; point (b) is amended as follows: point (i) is replaced by the following: ; to issuers as defined in point (d) of Article 2(1) of Directive 2004/109/EC which are undertakings which, on their balance sheet dates, exceed a net turnover of EUR 450 000 000 and an average number of 1 000 employees during the financial year;’ point (ii) is replaced by the following: ; to issuers as defined in point (d) of Article 2(1) of Directive 2004/109/EC which are parent undertakings of a group which, on its balance sheet dates, exceeds, on a consolidated basis, a net turnover of EUR 450 000 000 and an average number of 1 000 employees during the financial year;’ point (c) is deleted; the following subparagraph is added: ‘By way of derogation from point (a) of the first subparagraph and point (a) of the third subparagraph, Member States may exempt undertakings or issuers which do not exceed a net turnover of EUR 450 000 000 or an average number of 1 000 employees during the financial year, on a consolidated basis where applicable, from complying with the measures necessary to comply with Article 1, with the exception of point (14), and with Article 2, for the financial years starting between 1 January 2025 and 31 December 2026.’;
← art_3__para · All articles · (a) →
Source: EUR-Lex (Cellar) · retrieved 2026-10-08 · Text as adopted (Official Journal); later amendments are not incorporated in this text.